Committees and Representatives

Executive CommitteeThe four elected officers plus the Past President with the President as chair having responsibility for acting for the Board between meetings of the Board, for strategic planning and for the relationship with the Executive Director.
     Rita Resick- chair, Peter Flynn, Tina Forry, William Reynolds, Brian Campbell, William Troxell (ex-officio)

Leadership and Recognition CommitteeThree Board members and two or more non-Board members with the Past President as chair having responsibility for nominating candidates for directors, officers, annual award recipients, life membership and other awards as well as overseeing the Rudolph Grob Memorial Scholarship program.
     Brian Campbell – chair, Arthur King, Michael Orzolek, David Miller, Jeff Mizer, Hilary Schramm, Jr., Robert Shenot, Jonathan Strite,

Scholarship CommitteeTwo Board members, two or more non-Board members and one University staff member to chose the recipents of the Rudolph Grob Memorial Scholarship program.
      Hilary Schramm, Jr., – chair, Carolyn Beinlich, Natalie Bishop, Keith Eckel, Michael Orzolek

Administrative CommitteeFour Board members and three or more non-Board members with the Secretary-Treasurer as chair having jurisdiction for membership and financial matters as well as the Farm Show and Ag Progress Days Food Booths.
     William Reynolds – chair, Robert Amsterdam, Fred Dymond III, John Esslinger, John Mason, Ernest Mast, William Rankin, Rita Resick, John Shenk

Finance Task Force – Two or more members having responsibility for investing the Keystone Fund monies.
     William Reynolds – chair, Keith Eckel

Farm Show Task ForceFive or more members having responsibility for the Farm Show Food Booth.
     Brian Campbell, David Miller, William Reynolds, Robert Shenot, Jonathan Strite, William Troxell,

Educational CommitteeFour Board members and three or more non-Board members with the First Vice President as chair having jurisdiction for the newsletter, convention, field days, field tours, twilight meetings and the website.
     Peter Flynn, chair, Steven Bogash, Thomas Butzler, Jennifer Glensiter, Beth Gugino, David King, Lois Klinger, Amy Metrick, Robert Pollock, Christopher Powell, Diana Stoltzfus, Jeffrey Stoltzfus,

Convention Planning Task ForceSelected University and extension personnel, growers, and Directors chaired by the First Vice President to develop the policies and educational program for the convention.
     Rita Resick – chair, Sinclair Adam, Robert Amsterdam, Steven Bogash, Thomas Butzler, Brian Campbell, Megan Chawner, Matthew Christner, Daniel Dalton, Tanner Delvalle, Kathleen Demchak, Francesco DiGioia, Timothy Elkner, Shelby Fleischer, Peter Flynn, Thomas Ford, Leah Fronk, Jennifer Glenister, Beth Gugino, Christopher Harner, Bruce Hellerick, Arthur King, David King, Lois Klinger, Robert Leiby, Kenneth Martin, Nolan Masser, David Miller, Michael Orzolek, Robert Pollock, Lela Reichart, Rita Resick, William Reynolds, Chris Robbins, Tyler Rohrer, Steve Sample, Elsa Sanchez, Robert Shenot, Christ Stoltzfus, Diane Stoltzfus, Jeffrey Stoltzfus, Jonathan Strite, Grant Troop, Adam Voll

Website Task ForceSelected members to recommend revisions to the website.
     Steve Groff, Bruce Hellerick, David King, John Mason, Jr., Jonathan Strite

Government Affairs CommitteeFour Board members and three or more non-Board members with the Second Vice President as chair having jurisdiction for government affairs issues and for developing policy resolution recommendations.
     Tina Forry chair, Keith Eckel, Robert Erlemeier, Christopher Harner, Daniel Harner, Barron Hetherington, Alan Kemmerer, Kenneth Martin, Laverne Nolt, Mark Troyer, Joel Weaver

Succession Planning CommitteeThe officers and selected members having responsibility for planning for sucession in the office of the Executive Director
      Brian Campbell, Peter Flynn, Tina Forry, Kenneth Martin, Brian Moyer, Rita Resick, William Reynolds, Jonathan Strite

Executive Director Selection CommitteeFive to seven selected members to screen applications and candidates for the Executive Director position.
   Beth Gugino, Kenneth Martin, David Miller, Brian Moyer, Rita Resick

Vegetable Marketing Committee Selected members to represent the Association on vegetable marketing issues on this joint committee with the Pennsylvania Vegetable Marketing and Research Program.
     Tina Forry, Lela Reichart, Ed Reiff, Robert Shenot, Joel Weaver  with more to be recruited

Vegetable Research Committee  Selected members to represent the Association on vegetable research issues on this joint committee with the Pennsylvania Vegetable Marketing and Research Program.
     Joseph Brubaker, John Shenk  with more to be recruited

Potato Committee  – Selected members to advise the Board on how the Association can best serve the marketing, research and educational needs of potato growers.
     Mark Troyer – chair,  Bryan Bender, James Benshoff, Peter Brummer, Mark Duda, Garry Hunsicker, Michael Janoski, Clair King, Robert Leiby, Nolan Masser, Ernest Mast, Amy Metrick, Jonathan Price, Lela Reichart, Rita Resick, Chris Robbins, Nathan Tallman, Arthur Yingling,

Berry CommitteeSelected members to advise the Board on how the Association can best serve the marketing, research and educational needs of berry growers.
     Natalie Bishop, Morgan Bond, Thomas Childs, Kathleen Demchak, Daniel Harner, Bruce Hellerick, Barron Hetherington, Bruce Hollabaugh, Harry Jones, Erica Lloyd, Mark MacDonald, Richard Marini, Laverne Nolt, Craig Pallman, Jarod Schreiber, Robyn Schreiber, John Shenk, Jonathan Strite, Adam Voll, Joel Weaver

Simply Sweet Onion CommitteeFour onions growers, one handler, one University staff member and one Director empowered to administer the licensing process for the Simply Sweet Onion trademark and to control the funds generated by the licensing process.
     Amos Sauder – chair, Arthur King, Curtis Koons, Michael Orzolek, William Saussaman, Lloyd Stauffer, Samuel Zook

Penn State Liaison CommitteePenn State University faculty members with an interest in the vegetable, berry or potato industries who are invited to attend Board meetings to serve as a liaison with the University.
     Beth Gugino – chair,  Erin Connelly, Kathleen Demchak, Francesco Di Gioia, Majid Foolad, Richard Marini, Michael Masiuk, Robert Pollock, Elsa Sanchez

Appointed Representatives

      Farm Show Committee – Barron Hetherington, Steve Sample, William Troxell

      Mid-Atlantic Convention Joint Committee – Tina Forry, Peter Flynn, Rita Resick, William Troxell

      Penn State Ag Council – William Troxell

      State Council of Farm Organizations – William Troxell, Tina Forry

updated 4/12/2022