PVGA Life Members

Life Membership in the Association is an honor granted by the Board of Directors to members who have had a longstanding record of service and dedication to the Association and the vegetable, potato or berry industries of the Commonweatlh. 

 Paul Rowe – Grower and former Director and President (deceased)

Norman Reber – former Editor of Pennsylvania Farmer  magazine (deceased)

Charles Noll – former Associate Professor of Olericulture at The Pennsylvania State University (deceased)

Robert Fletcher – Professor Emeritus of Vegetable Crops Extension at The Pennsylvania State Univ. (deceased)

Ernest Bergman  ‘87 – Professor Emeritus of Plant Nutrition at  The Pennsylvania State University (deceased)

William Baronner  ‘89 – Grower and former Director and President  (deceased)

Cyril Smith  ‘89 – Professor Emeritus of Plant Nutrition at The Pennsylvania State University (deceased)

Amos Funk  ‘90 – Grower and former Director and President (deceased)

Louis Orient  ‘91 – Grower and former Director and President (deceased)

Donald Daum ‘95 – former Professor of Agricultural Engineering at The Pennsylvania State University (deceased)

Thomas Jurchak ‘95 – former County Extension Director and Senior Extension Agent in Lackawanna Co. (deceased)

Arthur Pallman ‘95 – Grower (deceased)

Warren Thompson ‘96 – Grower and former Director and President (deceased)

Rudolph Grob ’01 – former Director and Secretary-Treasurer (deceased)

Boyd Mertz ’02 – Grower and former Director, President and Secretary-Treasurer (deceased)

Wilfred Richards ’04 – Grower,  former Director and President of the Scranton Cooperative Farmers Market (deceased)

Daniel Schantz ’05 – Grower, former Director and President

Peter Ferretti ’06– Professor Emeritus of Vegetable Crops at The Pennsylvania State University  (deceased)

Robert Trax ’08 – Grower, former Director and President (deceased)

Burton Hetherington ’09 – former Director and Manager of the Berwick Vegetable Cooperative (deceased)

Keith Eckel ‘10 – Grower, Agricultural Industry Leader and former Director

Jeffrey Mizer ‘10 – former Extension Educator in Snyder County

Herbert Pollock ‘11 – former Director and Sales Representative for Agway in western Pennsylvania

John Mason ‘12 – Grower, former Director, President and Secretary-Treasurer

Edward Hopkins ‘12 – Grower, Industry Leader, former Director and President (deceased)

Eric Oesterling ‘13 – former Extension Educator in Westmoreland County

Robert Leiby ‘13 – former Extension Director and Senior Extension Educator in Lehigh County

Scott Guiser ‘14 – former Extension educator in Bucks County

Richard Pallman ‘14 – Grower, former Director and President, and former Pennsylvania State Director of the Farm Service Agency

Glenn Hetherington ‘15 – former Director and President

Michael Orzolek ‘15 – Professor Emeritus of Vegetable Crops at The Pennsylvania State University and Director

David Zacherl ‘15 – Grower, former Director and President

William Lamont Jr ’16 – Professor of Horticulture and Extension Vegetable Crop Specialist at The Pennsylvania State University

Jonathan Grace ’16 – Grower, Farm Show Volunteer (deceased)

Robert Black ’17 – Grower, Convention Joint Committee Member and Industry Leader

Lee Stivers ’19 – Former Extension Educator in Washington County

Shelby Fleischer ’20 – Penn State Extension Entomologist

Steven Bogash ’21 – Industry Representative and former Penn State Extension Educator

Kathleen Demchak ’21  – Penn State Extension Associate for Small Fruit

John Esslinger ’22Penn State Extension

David Miller ‘ 22Miller Plant Farm